Forex Average Daily Range

Forex Average Daily Range

The table of average daily range for 28 currency pairs from 2014 to 2020. (the numbers are rounded)

Average Daily Range of Gold (XAUUSD) was added to the table

For Average Daily Range of Exotic Forex pairs see here

Update on June, 2020

Help

  • Use the filter for CURRENCY PAIR tab (click on it) to sort it alphabetically 
  • Use the filter of each year to sort currency pairs based on the least and most volatility according to that year
  • Use search to find a currency pair, or a specific category for example USD for USD/JPY, EUR/USD, AUD/USD, etc.

Forex Average Daily Range Table

CURRENCY
PAIRS
20142015201620172018 2019
2020
AUD/CAD769886.569.5656098
AUD/CHF70.5106.58660.560.552.588
AUD/JPY82.5111121748065112
AUD/NZD711058670625271
AUD/USD73.59284.55962.54893
CAD/CHF6310077615948.570
CAD/JPY76.5100118.577.576.56194
CHF/JPY791461158175.558.591
EUR/AUD128187165112107101227
EUR/CAD10516415111410879.5140
EUR/CHF23965352594743
EUR/GBP44708767546286
EUR/JPY97137126.588103.573.5106
EUR/NZD131211179135121112217
EUR/USD741249078855590
GBP/AUD149234222151151157.5233
GBP/CAD126184202148141137.5183
GBP/CHF9117115210595103125
GBP/JPY133171226.5138.5134125162
GBP/NZD168279246179167172.5238
GBP/USD87123149103110100141
NZD/CAD791059578686094
NZD/CHF6610682615649.577
NZD/JPY80110.5110697261102
NZD/USD72948463594985
USD/CAD67116121898865120
USD/CHF581157969645374
USD/JPY73.592.5120.59070.55893
XAU/USD(gold)168160183126123155313

Methodology Of The Study

In this study, I used ATR (Average True Range), one of my favorite indicators. Some use ADR to calculate average daily range which is the difference between high and low of a series of candles or bars. That can be an option but it doesn’t include gaps.

Gaps are important because they are a part of the price movement. You can’t see them in higher timeframes or candles when they happen in the lower ones but they are still there.

Let’s say I want to calculate the average daily range for one year which is something between 260 to 263 candles. There are gaps between this range of candles that are part of the movement of that currency pair so you shouldn’t eliminate or ignore them. They are like invisible candles that do affect the market and make higher timeframes’ candles or bars along with the visible ones.

ATR is the smart one that can do the trick here. It includes gaps when it calculates the range of candles. If there isn’t a gap, it behaves like ADR and uses the difference between high and low as its calculation.

On the other side, if there is a gap, it includes that by choosing from these options:

  • high-low
  • high-previous close
  • low-previous close

Whichever gives the larger amount, it picks that one so if there is a gap it’s calculated.

Why Is Average Daily Range Important?

The average daily range for currency pairs came to my mind a few months after I started forex way back. The reason that I wanted to know that was I didn’t know how to set the size of TPs and SLs for different currency pairs because I didn’t know the personality or volatility of most of them.

 I knew a handful of them such as EUR/USD or GBP/USD and I’d just been familiar with the crazy GBP/JPY. Actually the reason I started to think about this issue was when I stumbled upon the crazy one. I couldn’t understand why I got beaten by that over and over the first day I tried it, so I decided to learn about the volatility and personality of major and minor currency pairs.

The importance of volatility varies according to trading style. It’s not that important when you take long-term positions or you are a position trader or swing trader. On the other hand, it does matter most when you are a scalper or day trader.

Imagine you are a scalper and you have set a 5-pip SL for your strategy. You’ve also backtested that in eur/use and come to the conclusion that the strategy is a winning one with that setup. Would you gain the same result if you tested on gbp/jpy. I bet your win rate dropped dramatically because you may have more TPs, but there is the spread factor that decreases your winning positions.

On the other hand, if you are a long-term trader and you have larger limitations, a few extra pips won’t be such significant. Of course, knowing the volatility here can help you to take a better approach in choosing suitable SLs and TPs according to the different currency pairs and their personality and move range.

There is another side where the average daily range can be considered as important particularly if you are a day trader or scalper. As you know, each currency pair move in a specific average range daily, so when your setup appears in the chart and if the currency pair hasn’t exceeded its ADR, the probability that you get result fast is higher.

Imagine we’ve found a setup in a currency pair with the ADR of 100. The currency pair has moved 20 pips so far and it has 80 to go on average. It has enough potential to move and make the result of our trade clear instantly or at least soon.

Again it may not important for swing or position traders but it defiantly important for a scalper who tries to find positions with quick results especially if you consider liquidity too.

I’ve written a post about the best currency pairs to trade in which I talk about liquidity and mixing that with volatility. you can find it here.

Without further ado, let’s take a look at the study I did for 28 major and minor currency pairs from 2014 to 2019 and answer some questions and then we’re going to dig deeper.

Which Currency Pair Is The Most Volatile?

The most volatile currency pair in Forex is GBP/NZD. It’s been the most volatile one since 2014 (the first year of this study)

GBP/NZD has shown a steady approach during these 6 years and always been number one for this title. The maximum average daily range for this currency pair is 279 which is related to 2015, and the minimum ADR for it is 167, excluding 2019, which is related to 2018.

Which Currency Pair Is The Least Volatile?

The least volatile currency pair is EUR/CHF, however, in 2015 and 2018 it was the second least volatile one and changed its rank with  EUR/GBP but the total daily average range, from 2014 to 2019, for EUR/CHF is less than EUR/GBP, therefore, it’s number 28 from 28 currency pairs and has the least volatility in total.

The maximum daily average range for EUR/CHF gets back to 2015 with 96 pips that brought it the rank of 25 and the minimum ADR for this currency pair is related to 2014 with as few as 23 pips, which is very low even for this pair.

What Are The Most Volatile Currency Pairs?

We talked about number one in our ranking but now let’s take a look at others. The most volatile currency pairs are (TOP 10)

  • GBP/NZD
  • GBP/AUD
  • GBP/CAD
  • GBP/JPY
  • GBP/CHF
  • GBP/USD
  • EUR/NZD
  • EUR/AUD
  • EUR/CAD
  • EUR/JPY
forex average daily range for the top 10 most volatile currency pairs
top 10 column chart for the most volatile currency pairs

There are some replacements in ranking during this period but these currency pairs have always been in the top 10

  • GBP/NZD
  • GBP/AUD
  • GBP/CAD
  • GBP/JPY
  • GBP/CHF
  • EUR/NZD
  • EUR/AUD
  • EUR/CAD

GBP/USD, CHF/JPY, EUR/JPY, and USD/JPY are four other currency pairs that have competed with each other for two remaining spots in the top 10.

(Zoom in to see better)

In 2015 GBP/USD is replaced by CHF/JPY and in 2017 EUR/JPY is replaced by USD/JPY. Technically, GBP/USD and EUR/JPY are in the top 10 because they’ve been in this category 5 times out of 6 and the other two have been one out of six.

What Are The Least Volatile Currency Pairs?

The top 10 in the least volatile pairs are

  • EUR/CHF
  • EUR/GBP
  • CAD/CHF
  • AUD/USD
  • NZD/CHF
  • NZD/USD
  • AUD/CHF
  • USD/CHF
  • AUD/NZD
  • AUD/CAD
top 10 for the average daily range of the least volatile currency pairs, 2014 to 2019

What Is The Maximum Of Forex Average Daily Range?

I also studied these Forex pairs from a different angle. It can help traders to make better decisions based on the maximum average daily range of currency pairs. It means the maximum of ADR from 2014 to 2018. I didn’t include 2019 because it doesn’t make any difference and actually it’s from 2014 to 2019 August

the maximum ADR of forex pairs from 2014 to 2019

How can max ADR help?

When a currency pair gets momentum based on some factors such as news, it starts moving faster and passing through its ADR and the next stop can be the max ADR.

It’s very unlikely that it goes beyond that level except there is one of the most volatile news such as NFP.

In normal condition, if the price gets to that level, you should be more careful if you’ve found a setup because the price has run out of energy and it’s moved far more than its daily average, however, it can be a good opportunity to take advantage of corrections if your strategy allows and if you find a setup based on that.

What Are The Minimum Of Forex Average Daily Range?

On the opposite side, we have the minimum of the average daily range. It’s the minimum of ADR from 2014 to 2019. It shows the least pips that the price of each currency pair can reach.

When a pair doesn’t have momentum and it’s ranging, min ADR is the first target after the release of energy and getting momentum. If a pair hasn’t made it to its min ADR yet, it’s the best time to take a position on it. The next stop after that would be ADR and then max ADR.

The best time of the day for this situation is before the overlapping of the sessions for each currency pair.

For example two hours before Tokyo session starts, Sydney session starts, so after two hours of opening of Sydney trading market, it overlaps with Tokyo and if we can find a setup in AUD/JPY before opening Tokyo, we can expect a range between min ADR, ADR, and max ADR depending on which level the pair has reached by then.

The Bottom Line

The difference between the average daily range of currency pairs shows the various movement potential of them, so it’s important to consider that when we want to set limitations (TPs and SLs) for our positions.

Therefore, if your strategy is profitable when you set 10 pips for your TP or SL in AUD/CAD and it isn’t profitable when you include EUR/NZD in your portfolio with the same limitation, you should reevaluate your limitations based on the new currency pair’s ADR.

Determining a static limitation for all forex pairs can be deadly to our win rate and it can turn a profitable strategy to a losing one.

Forex ADR can also be used as a gauge to show us the movement potential of every pair so it can help us to choose the best pairs to trade during a day. Generally, if a pair hasn’t passed its ADR level, there could be more opportunities to take advantage.

It could be even better if it hasn’t crossed its min ADR. If the pair has gone beyond those levels and you still see potential according to a steep move generated from important news or any other factors, then you can consider the MAX ADR as your target.

let’s wind this post up by these questions:

What is the most volatile major currency pair in forex?

The most volatile major currency pair in forex is GBP/USD with an average ADR of 111.5 pips from 2014 to 2019

What is the most volatile minor currency pair in forex?

The most volatile minor currency pair in forex is GBP/NZD with an average ADR of 201 pips from 2014 to 2019

What is the least volatile major currency pair in forex?

The least volatile major currency pair in forex is shared between AUD/USD and NZD/USD, each with an average ADR of 70.5 pips from 2014 to 2019

What is the least volatile minor currency pair in forex?

The least volatile minor currency pair in forex is EUR/CHF with an average ADR of 55 pips from 2014 to 2019

david

I hope you enjoyed this post. My name is David and I've been in Forex Market since 2006. I created this site to convey my experience and try to help forex traders to make better decisions. Share this post if you liked it and let me know what you think about it in the comment section.

This Post Has 22 Comments

  1. Gerry

    Hi David,
    I have linked this study in a response to a trader question on Baby Pips forum. It actually answers one of many questions I had as I build my detailed trading plan after a four year absence from trading. Thank you for your valuable study.

    1. david

      Glad to hear that

  2. lionel

    Greetings David,
    My name is Lionel Perez

    I have been trading for 4 years now and thank GOD everyday literally for finally understanding the value of the ADR and your post is one of the best posts i have ever seen so far because you figured out the value of recording past years in which i recently just discovered i need to know as well.

    Do you know the exact highest and lowest pip “max” since 2014 instead of the “average” high and low pip range?

    If you dont mind David i would highly appreciate if i could show you something i have discovered using the ADR & ATR and really need a person like you with 13 years of experience for further support because i really need help with 1 missing piece of the puzzle.

    In 2016 i saw a traders stats in mt4 signals section showing he won 957 trades in a row and it took me years to finally figure out what he was doing and i know now he had to be using the extremes of the ADR/ATR.

    Can you please email me. I want to show you my charts… i am still testing something and i am blown away of what i am discovering since i am only waiting for the extremes to trade out of 28 pairs and have certain indicators but i have an idea that i know you will cherish and most likely help me mentally add to it that coincides what you spent time on doing in this post.

    Thank You

    1. david

      Thanks and glad you found this post useful. Regarding your question about the max since 2014, I did a quick search to find an indicator detecting the max candle. I found one indicator that when you can give it a number in pips, it colors the candles based on the size, and higher, that you give. Then you can find the largest candle and measure its size.

      For example, I opened eur/usd chart and add the indicator to the daily chart. Then in the inputs of indicator, give 350 to the “hilow_pipvalue” parameter. this parameter is related to the full size of candles. The “candle_pipvalue”, the other parameter, is for the size of candles’ body. give 0 to that for our purpose. Then it shows the candles that are 350 pips and higher. Since there are several candles with this range, I changed it to 450 pips and the number of the colored candles changed to only one candle. Then, I sized that candle and it is about 516 pips and is the daily candle of 24.06.2016. You can do the same process for every pair that you want. It takes one or two minutes to do that.

      By the way, the indicator shows the candles in red for bearish candles and green for bullish ones. Change the green parameter to the red or any other colors so that you can see the detected candles better.

      You can find and download the indicator from this post: https://www.mql5.com/en/forum/181653/page2#comment_16974104

  3. B T

    Hello. If Daily ATR or 1H ATR is 30 pips let’s say…our SL and TP should be 30 pips when we enter a trade or something like 15 pips?
    Thanks.

    1. david

      It’s a general question. Setting tp and sl depend on your strategy, winrate, RR; however, as a general rule, the amount of ATR for SL is equal to 1x of atr (where x is the amount of atr). for example, if your trading timeframe is 1h and the atr shows 30 pips, your sl should be 30 pips. regarding tp, it depends on the RR (risk/reward) of your strategy, it can be 1x,1.5x,2x, and etc. One of my strategies has 1.5x and another one has 2x. using atr for sl, in general, means your sls’ tolerance level is x average range. for instance, you draw a trendline and put your sl, which is 1x atr, under that. the price might penetrate in the line but pull back and act as a shadow. it’s assumed it doesn’t go further one average candle and the shadow isn’t longer than an average candle.

  4. Dhiren

    Hi.
    Interesting stuff you got here brother. I was just watching trading in the zone. And so much is related to your study. Thank you.
    Regards Dhiren

    1. david

      I’m glad that you found it interesting.

  5. Johnson

    Do you have YouTube video that explain it sir?

    1. david

      Unfortunately no. Maybe I’ll make one. That’s a good idea. However, the concept is too easy. Just look at a daily candle on your chart. The difference between high and low is the daily range. Now if you do that for all the daily candles of one year then average them, it becomes average daily range which means the number of pips a pair can move during a day on average. You can use ATR, which is an indicator in your platform, to do that for you.

  6. Andi

    Then What is the best pair for scalping ?

    1. david

      Well, it depends on your scalping strategies but in general, the most volatile and the larger average daily range a pair has the wider spread it gets but it doesn’t mean you can’t use scalping on them.

      Again generally, the more liquid a pair the better for scalping and major currency pairs are the most liquid pairs.

      For knowing the liquidity of pairs see this part of a post I wrote or read all the post if you like to know more.

      Personally, I like eur/usd, gbp/usd, usd/jpy, and gbp/jpy and sometimes add eur/jpy and aud/usd as well.

      I’ve done a study on the spreads of some of the best brokers for scalping that may help you with that as well.

      If you decide to go with a high volatile pair such as GBPNZD, your scalping strategy should have wider sls/tps because that pair gets something between 2.5 to 3 pips spread + commission in the ecn type of accounts of the best brokers for scalping, let alone some expensive brokers.

  7. Anonymous

    I don’t understand!

    1. david

      Which part?

  8. Alan

    I also have a question!
    What is the difference between the chart entitled “Forex Average Daily Range” and the chart entitled “The Most Volatile Currency Pairs”? For example: The chart entitled “Forex Average Daily Range” shows GBPNZD as 201 Pips and in the chart entitled “The Most Volatile Currency Pairs” shows GBPNZD as 1200. If 201 is the daily average what is 1200, is it the monthly aveage or yearly average or what? I don’t understand the difference. It is not explained in the text.

    1. david

      That’s the total pips or movement of the pairs from 2014 to 2019. It was related to the process of calculation before averaging the 7 years. I was working on a 7-candle circle, instead of 5, for a week and the pictures were for that — nothing important.

  9. Alan

    Nice! I been thinking of doing a similar study as I want to know the most volatile currency pair to trade but you have done such a great job and more complete than I probably would have thought to do. Much appreciated keep up the good work!

    1. david

      Thanks, I’m glad that it can help you

  10. Nnamdi

    Such a beautiful Job.. Thanks so much for the insight.

    1. david

      I’m glad that you’ve found it useful.

  11. fahim

    hi, can u also share the volatile for XAU/USD @ gold ?

    1. david

      Hi Fahim, Yes I will for November update.

Leave a Reply