Exotic Pairs Average Daily Range

Exotic Pairs Average Daily Range

Forex Exotic Average Daily Range

The table of Average Daily Range (ADR) for exotic pairs in Forex, from 2014 to 2019.

Click on each tab, 2014,…, 2019, to sort out the table base on the most or least volatile exotic pairs based on that year.

For ADR of major and minor pairs see here.

Exotic Pairs201420152016201720182019
CHF/SGD83168112888276
EUR/DKK195432395234234190
EUR/HUF206238173141154147
EUR/NOK6141006780613590560
EUR/PLN210291322239239158
EUR/SEK547727577519655575
GBP/DKK507986975668548601
GBP/NOK9021683132210319261027
GBP/SEK7601445129999910181083
GBP/SGD95171192134125130
NZD/SGD8011193756258
SGD/JPY557288535548
USD/CNH122195226245345280
USD/CZK130290204183183130
USD/DKK320753557458452332
USD/HUF215365284232260207
USD/MXN96717222735212324211593
USD/PLN246463429332350240
USD/RUB66421390010000532662894208
USD/SEK5501034814705806686
USD/SGD478782575740
USD/TRK2333493434311121746
USD/ZAR121918082946197522631834

What Is Exotic Currency Pairs?

Exotic pairs are the currency pairs in forex that include major currencies in one side and less traded currencies such as SEK, NOK, HUF, TRK, RUB, and etc on the other side.

These kinds of pairs are normally less liquid and high volatile. It means they are not traded as frequently as major or minor currency pairs and they move a lot per day.

As a result, they have higher spreads and are riskier, why?

The short answer is that they suddenly move in one direction and by move I mean a gaping move.

For instance, EURUSD, which is the most traded currency pair, moves 50 to 60 pips per day on average but an exotic pair such as USDSEK goes 500 to 600 pips and a crazy one like USDRUB has an average daily range of 4000 to 5000 pips.

Therefore, when you trade exotic forex pairs, if you win you win big and when you lose, you lose a large chunk of your account if you are not familiar enough with them.

If you don’t know much about exotic pairs and want to understand this thoroughly, open your trading platform now and open a one lot position on USDRUB, of course on a demo account. You would win or lose $1000 in 10 minutes.

Although exotic pairs can be too risky they can be so profitable as well providing that you know them very well and one of the things you should know about is their average daily range.

When you know what the average daily range of an exotic pair is and how far it can move during a day, you don’t set your limitation, SLs and TPs, too small or too large.

Which Exotic Forex Pair Moves the Most?

USD/RUB is the exotic Forex pair that moves the most and with the average daily range of 4208 pips, as of 2019, it’s the most volatile currency pair in general and the most volatile exotic pair in particular.

USDRUB has shown that during years, it’s been by far the most volatile currency pair. The second one is USDZAR with the average daily range of 1834 pips, as of 2019.

Which Exotic Forex Pair Moves the Least?

USD/SGD is the least volatile exotic forex pair that moves only 40 pips per day on average, as of 2019; however, SGD/JPY is very close to it and in some years such as 2018, 2017, and 2015 SGDJPY was the least volatile exotic pair.

Which Exotic Pairs Are the Most Volatile?

As you saw USDRUB or USD Dollar/ Russian Ruble is the most volatile exotic pair but now let’s see the top 10 exotic pairs that move the most and are most volatile ones:

  • USD/RUB
  • USD/ZAR
  • USD/MXN
  • GBP/SEK
  • GBP/NOK
  • USD/TRK
  • USD/SEK
  • GBP/DKK
  • EUR/SEK
  • EUR/NOK
the most volatile exotic pairs

Which Exotic Pairs Are the Least Volatile?

USD/SGD or USD Dollar/ Singapore Dollar is not only the least exotic pair but it is also the least currency pair among all Forex pairs.

Other 10 exotic pairs that move the least in a day on average and have the smallest average daily range or ADR are:

  • USD/HUF
  • EUR/DKK
  • EUR/PLN
  • EUR/HUF
  • GBP/SGD
  • USD/CZK
  • CHF/SGD
  • NZD/SGD
  • SGD/JPY
  • USD/SGD
the least volatile exotic pairs

As you can see, other than the 4 exotic pairs at the bottom of our list, other exotic pairs that are in the least volatile exotic pairs are still volatile and can be included in the most volatile currency pairs in general.

The most volatile currency pair in the category of major/minor pairs is GBP/NZD with the average daily range of 172.5 pips as of 2019.

USD/HUF and EUR/DKK both move more than GBP/NZD so basically, they are too volatile but in the category of exotic forex pairs, they aren’t considered volatile.

Methodology

For finding the average daily range for exotic forex pairs, I use ATR indicator which is somehow like ADR but it includes gaps as well.

For more information see this post that I wrote about the average daily range for major and minor pairs.

Leave a Reply